Haval Alberton – Privacy Policy

HAVAL ALBERTON(PTY) LTD

 

PRIVACY POLICY

  • DEFINITIONS
  • SCOPE
  • PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
  • SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
  • RIGHT TO OPT-OUT
  • ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
  • STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
  • SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY
  • CONTACTING HAVAL

DEFINITIONS

  • “Authorised Dealer” means Haval Alberton (Pty) Ltd and Haval SA in the Republic of South Africa.
  • Registered in South Africa (registration number 2014/270966/07), with registered address the Corner of Voortrekker and Padstow Street, Raceview, Alberton and trading as Haval Alberton.
  • “Cookies” mean small data files created to enhance a user’s experience on the Site which files are stored on the user’s computer’s hard drive.
  • “Personal Information” means personal information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act (Act 4 of 2013).
  • “Policy” means the authorised dealer’s privacy policy.
  • “Site” means the Haval website.
  • “Third Party Providers” mean third party agents providing services to Haval subject to an agreement.

SCOPE

The following Policy governs the way your Personal Information is processed by Haval. Please be aware that you have the option not to provide your Personal Information Haval reserves the right to modify this Policy from time to time at our discretion. At any time, the latest version of our Privacy Policy is available on this Site or from our Customer Care Department.

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

HAVAL will require your consent each time we collect your Personal Information will be used for HAVAL’s business purposes only, which is the marketing of the sale of HAVAL cars and associated products and services.  By sending your Personal Information to HAVAL, you agree that HAVAL can process your Personal Information for the purposes you provided them. HAVAL will keep and use your Personal Information (and any other information which it may hold about you from time to time) now and in the future (i) to provide you with the agreed goods and services you requested, (ii) to provide you with information on products and services which may be of interest to you and (iii) for the purposes of conducting market research.(iv) to record and maintain the details of your purchase of an HAVAL vehicle for warranty purposes (v) to inform you in the event of a recall campaign.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

HAVAL will share your Personal Information with Authorised Dealer/s and other members of the HAVAL SA group and its Third Party Providers. Some of the Third Parties to whom we disclose Personal Information may be located outside of the Republic of South Africa. Where we disclose your Personal Information to Third Parties we will use reasonable commercial efforts to ensure that such Third Parties only use your Personal Information as is required for the purpose we disclosed it to them and in a manner consistent with applicable data protection laws including, where and when applicable, the Protection of Personal Information Act. Authorised Dealers are independent entities and may have privacy policies which differ from ours. Authorised Dealers are responsible for their own privacy policies and privacy practices. Please contact your Authorised Dealer directly for further information on their privacy policy. 

RIGHT TO OPT-OUT

If you would prefer not to receive electronic communications providing information about products and services from HAVAL Alberton or its Third Party Providers, please inform HAVAL that you wish to opt out of receiving such information.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may seek access to Personal Information which HAVAL holds about you by contacting us. We will provide access to that information in accordance with applicable data protection laws including, where and when applicable, the Protection of Personal Information Act. If you are an existing customer, HAVAL is allowed to go on using your personal information in order to administer its relationship with you.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

HAVAL will only store your Personal Information for as long as required to fulfil the purpose for which you provided your Personal Information.  Not withstanding the foregoing, HAVAL may be legally obliged to keep your Personal Information on file after the end of the transaction which led to the collection of your Personal Information.

SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

HAVAL will take all technical and organisational security measures to ensure your Personal Information is kept securely to protect your Personal Information against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access, and which provide a level of security appropriate to the risk represented by the processing and the nature of the Personal Information to be protected. Technological advances mean that safety measures are in place and will continue to be improved to safeguard you and your privacy. By disclosing your Personal Information to HAVAL, you agree that your Personal Information is not confidential to HAVAL, Haval Alberton and its Third Party Providers. HAVAL Alberton will ensure Authorised Dealers, the Haval SA group of companies and its Third Party Providers have the appropriate technical and organisation measures to maintain the confidentiality and security of your Personal Information. Only authorised personnel of HAVAL Alberton, Authorised Dealers, the Haval SA group of companies and Third Party Providers with a duty of confidentiality which persists after the termination of employment may process your Personal Information.

CONTACTING HAVAL ALBERTON

Upon your request, if you need to contact HAVAL in relation to any aspect of this Policy, including without limitation, your right to restrict the processing of your Personal Information, please contact HAVAL Alberton, by using the Contact Us form